Accident Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt 41-6587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52267

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:4th FGp /334th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6587
MSN: QP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vatrop, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halesworth, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down in a dogfight with an Fw 190A. The aircraft was on an escort flight operation to Wilhelmshaven, Germany.

Pilot: 1st Lt. I.R. Moon O-885940 USAAF Margraten M-20-15 Initially buried at Huisduinen

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1072
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3034&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=