Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5 27085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52273

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5
Owner/operator:6./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 27085
MSN: gelbe 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haarlemmerstraat 66, Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aerial combat. On the 3rd of November 1943, Schiphol airfield was raided by USAAF B-26 Marauders. Feindflug (operational sortie).

Pilot:
Flugzeugführer Fw. W. Stienhans 68415/116 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CW-1-19

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3042&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1943 20506 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 December 1943 19825 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland sub
16 December 1943 20503 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub
30 January 1944 410045 8./JG 301 Luftwaffe 0 Oxersteeg, Deventer, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 410210 6./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Oude Zwolseweg - Hoge Brink, Wenum-Wiesel, Gelderland w/o
3 February 1944 410881 9./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Wachtum, Drenthe w/o
29 September 1944 460408 3./JG 76 Luftwaffe 0 near Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o
17 December 1944 460621 3./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 Haps, Noord-Brabant w/o