Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA BZ393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52284

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:342 (Lorraine) Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ393
MSN: OA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aagtekerke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Flak during a bombing mission on Courcelles, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 13:45
Crew:
Pilot Sous Lt. S.H. Stoloff 30191 FFAF Survived pow
Navigator Sgt. G. Schteinberg 37137 FFAF France Buried Kapelle. Initially buried Vlissingen. Used the name Lasson
Wo ag Sgt. J. Allain 35164 FFAF France Buried Kapelle. Initially buried Vlissingen
Air gunner Lt. C.F. Lang 30792 FFAF France Buried Boulogne-sur-Mere. Used the name Borrain

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3021&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/47817/Monument-Crash-Douglas-Boston-IIIA-van-squadron-342-Lorraine.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1944 BZ344 342 (Lorraine) Sqn RAF 4 Cailly, Saint-Denis-de-Méré, Calvados 14 w/o