Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA BZ234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52285

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ234
MSN: OM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sloedam, Arnemuiden, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston BZ234/K: Took off at 13:41 hrs for mission over Courcelles (Belg.). 22/10/1943
Shot down by enemy Flak and crash landed near Sloedam, Arnemuiden at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
P/O.(J/81862) Edward Ernest McCULLOUGH (pilot) RCAF : Survived /POW
F/O (131.948) Donald Rowland Rennie BROWN (Nav.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt.(1082071) Jack SHAW (WOp/AG) RAFVR : Survived /POW

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.POW list
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 May 1943 BZ227 107 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, 8 km west of IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o