Mid-air collision Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA BZ230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52286

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ230
MSN: OM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnemuiden, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston BZ203/A: Took off at 13:45 hrs for mission over Courcelles (Belg.). 22/10/1943
Hit by Flak and collided with Boston BZ223 at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (90392) Richard Geoffrey ENGLAND DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (119.189) Peter ANDERSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed
P/O (148.278) Albert Ernest KINDELL DFM (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10178
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1942 AH740 107 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea off the coast 6 km west of Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland w/o