Mid-air collision Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA BZ223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52287

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ223
MSN: OM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arnemuiden, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston BZ223/D: Took off at 13:41 hrs for mission over Courcelles (Belg.). 22/10/1943
Hit by Flak and collided with Boston BZ230 at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O.(113.826) John Robertson BRICE (pilot) RAFVR : killed
P/O.(162.982) Vincent George MUDDELL (nav.) RAFVR : killed
Sgt.(1095874) Robert GIBSON (WOp/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.Henk Welting's Database
4.CWGC