Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52293

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB175
MSN: MG-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gieten cemetery, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Show down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DZ from Quakenbrück airfield, Germany.
The aircraft was on a bombing raid to Leipzig, Germany. The entire crew of seven perished in the crash.

Takeoff time: 17:44
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Donald Moulton Watson RAFVR 1316881 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant David Strachlan Wilson RAF 631262 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Frank Edward White RAFVR 570403 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ernest Charles Pocknell RAFVR 1320385 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Carter RAFVR 1271552 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Leonard Walter Searle RAFVR 930345 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Gore RAFVR 656684 [Killed]

All lie at the Gieten General Cemetery, Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2995&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.drentheindeoorlog.nl/?aid=368
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 January 1944 JB682 7 Sqn RAF 7 Ramsel, Lingen, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
21 January 1944 JB408 7 Sqn RAF 7 Klein Wohnste, Wohnste, Niedersachsen w/o