Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52294

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:83 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB154
MSN: OL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anreep, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110G from Leeuwarden airfield. The entire crew perished in the crash.

Takeoff time: 17:25
Crew:
Pilot S/L. R.J. Manton 39599 RAF Assen E 1 51
Flight engineer F/Sgt. A.C. Branch DFM 962835 RAF Assen E 1 53-55
Navigator S/L. A.G.A. Cochrane DFC 43847 RAF Assen E 1 53-55
Bomb aimer F/Sgt. R.L. Taylor 1318833 RAF Assen E 1 53 55
Wireless op F/Sgt. A.E. Evans 1018567 RAF Assen E 1 52
Air gunner Sgt. F. Earnshaw 1339874 RAF Assen E 1 50
Air gunner F/Sgt. C.W. Foster 1550850 RAF Assen E 1 53-55 From New Zealand

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2996&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.drentheindeoorlog.nl/?aid=368
http://www.ineke-heijting.nl/herdenken-memorandum-bevrijdingsfestival/anreep/herdenkingsbijeenkomst-2013/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1943 ED984 83 Sqn RAF 6 Nunsdorf, Zossen, Brandenburg w/o
2 January 1944 ND354 83 Sqn RAF 7 Lutten, Goldenstedt, Niedersachsen w/o
11 April 1944 ND389 83 Sqn RAF 7 Boensberg, Merksplas, Antwerp w/o
11 November 1944 PB188 83 Sqn RAF 1 railway station of Hamburg-Harburg w/o
9 May 1945 PB616 83 Sqn RAF 0 B.112 Rheine/Hopsten ALG w/o