Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52299

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM222
MSN: QM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM222/N: Took off at 15:47hrs for operation mission.22/06/1943
Company with aircraft of the squadron, 236 Sqn and 143 Sqn as an attack wing and formated with their fighter escort over Coltishall. At 17:10 hrs the wing sighted and attacked a convoy of 6 M.V.s complete with M class escort vessels and armed trawlers in position 52 10N 04 08E. Intense Flak was encountered and N was seen to crash into the North Sea in flames west of Scheveningen.
Crew:
F/Lt.(62701) Leonard Victor CRAXTON (pilot) RAF - POW
F/Sgt.(1167594) Roy Charles GARTON (nav.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1943 JL??? 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o