Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 5445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52329

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:02:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5445
MSN: G9+BP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near De Achelse Kluis monastery, Hamont-Achel, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing following left-hand engine failure due to strong return fire from 218 Squadron Stirling BK722. In Luftwaffe terms: Feindbeschuß, Motorausfall, Hindernisberührung bei Notlandung (hit by enemy fire, engine stopped, hit an obstacle during the emergency landing). Feindflug (operational sortie). The Stirling was on an operation to Krefeld, Germany.

Damage: 100%
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Hauptmann Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin Luftwaffe Survived - wounded
Bordfunker Oberfeldwebel Friedrich Johrden Luftwaffe Survived - wounded

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2539&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Deutsche Luftwaffe Verluste nach Flugzeugtypen Teil 3 by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 September 1941 4377 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Stade airfield, Niedersachsen sub
30 May 1943 5344 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Sint-Truiden Airfield, Limburg sub
20 December 1943 740022 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Budingen, Zoutleeuw, Flemish Brabant w/o
10 November 1944 730279 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Kluser Höhe, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o