Accident Boeing B-17F-20-BO Fortress 41-24533,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52334

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-20-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:305th BGp /365th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-24533
MSN: 3218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slijk-Ewijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chelveston (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Boom Town' was shot down by Feldwebel Herbert Buschmann of the 1./JG 3, flying a Bf 109G from Mönchengladbach airfield, Germany.
5 KiA, 1 died of injuries the following day, 4 POW.

Target: German rubber industry (Chemische Werke Hüls AG) at Marl (district Hüls-Nord), Germany
Call Sign: XK-T
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. J.J. Hall USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 1st Lt. A.F. Grose O-665679 USAAF Margraten I-21-13
Navigator - J.J. Hall USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier - J.P. Mause USAAF Survived POW
Engineer - J.S. Doster USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. L.H. Kanetzky 18106526 USAAF USA
LW Gunner T/Sgt. C.A. Morris 14090967 USAAF Margraten G-2-19
RW Gunner Sgt. W.M. Parker 12012694 USAAF Margraten H-8-1 dow 23-6-43 Arnhem
BT Gunner Sgt. R.F. Gunson 32078273 USAAF Margraten I-21-5
T Gunner S/Sgt. D.D. Jackson 15072924 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2526&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

JF Baugher