Accident Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress 42-30016,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52343

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-80-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:381th BGp /532th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30016
MSN: 5130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hoek, Lovenpolder, near Terneuzen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ridgewell /AAF Sta.167
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Iron Gut Gert' was shot down by Major Josef 'Pips' Priller of the Stab/JG 26 (flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Lille-Vendeville airfield, France) over Terneuzen, Holland. Crew abandoned aircraft.
2 KiA, 8 POW.

Call Sign: VE-M
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. E.R. Horr O-350752 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. W.R. Roberts O-672430 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. G.P. Griffith O-738839 USAAF Margraten Wall of the Missing
Bombardier 2nd Lt. C.L. Hoover O-734915 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. R.E. Mandell 15120056 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. H.R. Clark 36057714 USAAF Survived POW
Air gunner S/Sgt. E.I. Hodson 31150334 USAAF Survived POW
TT Gunner T/Sgt. G.H. Chapin 18110019 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. C.P. Henry 37268722 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. A.A. Jones 14124737 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T2528&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3970

JF Baugher