Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52390

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:20:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haarzuilens, Vleuten, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Lt. Erich Richter of the 2./NJG 1 at 20:02 at a height of 3600 meters, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.

Target: Essen
Call Sign: DX-H
Takeoff time: 17:22
Crew:
Pilot: Sgt. David Stanley Warlow NZ/414705 RNZAF Age 26. Killed
Fl/Eng: Sgt. Vincent John Mervyn Donaldson 574813 RAF Age 20. Killed
Nav: Sgt. Alexander Jacobsen 1318066 RAFVR Age 19. Killed
Air/Bmr: Sgt. Robert Elwyn Roberts 1389926 RAFVR Age 31. Killed
W/Op/Air/Gnr: Sgt. Jack Webber 1377524 RAFVR Age 31. Killed
Air/Gnr: Fl/Sgt. William Albert Gillen R/135059 RCAF Age 23. Killed
Air/Gnr: Sgt. George Roe 1576603 RAFVR Age 21. Killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1977&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/BomberCommandDatabaseSearch/?q=ed319

Images:

Own research - happy to assist others.

David Stanley Warlow