Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52391

Date:Saturday 9 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4399
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Slochteren, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the evening of 9 January 1943 KG 2 dispatched at 18:36 hrs 16 Do 217 to lay mines in the Humber Mouth to disturb the enemy coastal shipping. With good visibility and weak enemy light activity, 15 crews set 7 LMB 1000 and 16 BM 1000 mines as planned in the target area (code L 95 10).

On the way to and from to the target across the North Sea, the German crew escaped four attacking night hunters by skillful defensive movements, so that they were not fired at. Not so lucky was a crew of 9./KG 2 that was fired at and hit on the way to the target by a German Vorpostenboot (patrol boat). The engines were damaged and the pilot did a forced landing at Slochteren, north of Groningen. The Do 217 E-4 WNr 4399 U5+CT was damaged beyond repair (at 80%) and two of its four crew were wounded, one dying the next day (the 10th).

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ogfr. Müller Luftwaffe Survived
Beobachter Uffz. A. Ehm Luftwaffe Survived Wounded
Bordfunker Ogfr. Bein Luftwaffe Survived
Bordschütze Ogfr. W. Künzer Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BL-3-52 Dow 10 jan 43 (VdK)

Sources:

“Der Luftkrieg in Europa: die operativen Einsätze des Kampfgeschwaders 2 im Zweiten Weltkrieg”, by Ulf Blake. ISBN 3-7637-5882-8
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=33127
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1979&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slochteren_(gemeente)
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/groningen/slochteren/