Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52443

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:11:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: BS143
MSN: FN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit the water during air combat.
Operation: Roadstead – dive bombing and low level attacks on enemy ships at sea or in harbour.
Target area was near Walcheren
Takeoff time: 10:50hrs

The Norwegian pilot, P/O. G.P.L. Owren, is missing in action.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1927&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1942 AR298 331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 0 Westerschelde estuary off Walcheren, Zeeland w/o