Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52450

Date:Friday 27 November 1942
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1211
MSN: U5+BN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Het Heike hamlet, Vessem, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:Eindhoven airfield
Narrative:
At 10:25 hrs on 27 November 1942 the Do 217 E-4 WNr 1211 U5+BN of 5./KG 2 hit the ground ("unfreiwillge Bodenberuhrung"), while engaged in a 'Werkstattflug', a test flight.

Flugzeugführer / Lt. H. Dörries / Ysselsteyn cemetery
Bordschütze / Gfr. H. Urban / wounded
Prüfmeister / - K Wedemann / wounded

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18908
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1920&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Veldhoven
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/veldhoven/