Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52451

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL446
MSN: ND-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL446/A: Take off at 15:10 hrs for Recce mission over Holland coast. 26/11/1942
Crashed in North Sea off Texel.
Crew:
Sgt (1290439) Harry George John MIDDLETON (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
P/O (119.441) Kenneth George Vale BROWN (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
Air Britain: EL446 236 Sqn; CWGC d. 26/11/42, 236 Sqn lists:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530623/
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1076795/