Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52457

Date:Friday 20 November 1942
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:236 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL454
MSN: ND-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near principle bouy of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL454/O: Took off at 15:06hrs for a Strike mission. 20/11/1942
Shot down by 13. Vorpostenflottille - ships Flak into the North Sea when leading an attack by fourteen aircraft on a convoy near Hoek van Holland.
Crew:
W/Cdr (33136) Howard Duncan FRASER (Pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (119.448) Reginald Stanley GRIFFIN (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
1.Beaufighter production list
2.CWGC
3.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1942 EL322 236 Sqn RAF 2 1mile north-west off RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England w/o
28 January 1944 LZ320 236 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea near Borkum Islands. w/o