Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD392,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52460

Date:Friday 20 November 1942
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:411 (City of York) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AD392
MSN: DB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Petten, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by the light Flak units 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 764 (o) and 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 845 (o).

Operation: Rhubarb – fighter or fighter-bomber sections, at times of low cloud and poor visibility, crossing the English Channel and then dropping below cloud level to search for opportunity targets such as railway locomotives and rolling stock, aircraft on the ground, enemy troops, and vehicles on roads.
Target: Petten
Takeoff time: 13:10

F/Lt. V.F. Patterson is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1914&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 1945 RK810 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 Porikweg road, Haaksbergen, Overijssel w/o
1 May 1945 TA839 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 1 - w/o