Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52473

Date:Sunday 8 November 1942
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: DT550
MSN: MP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee near Rottumeroog, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Kriegmarine Flak and crashed off the Dutch island of Rottummeroog, coming down on a sandbank. The entire crew of 7 perished in the crash. Some are buried in Oldebroek General Cemetery, the Netherlands.
Operation: Gardening – mine-laying operations.
Call Sign: MP-B
Take off time: 17:01
Crew:
Pilot Flt Sgt. G.G. Sawatzky R/106599 RCAF Runnymede Memorial Panel 106
Flight Engineer Sgt. E.H. Seares 752001 RAF Oldebroek General Cemetery 43-44
Navigator Fg Off. W G Barrett 120409 RAF Runnymede Memorial Panel 66
Bomb Aimer Sgt. J. McGauchie 1148266 RAF Oldebroek General Cemetery 43-44
Wireless Op Sgt. C.R. Finley R/110336 RCAF Runnymede Memorial Panel 103
Air Gunner Sgt. R.H.G. Bowkett 1339505 RAF Oldebroek General Cemetery 42
Air Gunner Sgt T.A. Keech 612229 RAF Sage War Cemetery 7 D 13

R.I.P.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1902
http://lostaircraft.com/database.php?lang=en&mode=viewentry&e=364&sid=fba8547bab98655b480a46aadaee8e5b#

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 1942 W7670 76 Sqn RAF 2 Near Spittal Farm Yarm unk
10 August 1942 W1016 76 Sqn RAF 7 Missing - North Sea mis