Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52504

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1942
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7763
MSN: LQ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Landgoed Prattenburg Estate, Rhenen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 18:54 hrs local time for a bombing operation against Osnabrück in Germany.
Homeward-bound, engaged by the night fighter pilots Ofw. Karl Wieland (1./NJG 1, Bf 110 F-4) and Hauptmann Dr Horst Patuschka (5./NJG 2, Ju 88 C-6). Ofw. Wieland was credited with the victory, which he achieved together with Bordfunker Ofw. Kahle.

Sgt McCluskey baled out, unfortunately his parachute did not open:

Pilot: J/9528 Plt Off T W Stewart RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 748.
Flight Engineer: R/58982 Sgt J C Mackie RCAF - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27186.
Navigator: R/106774 Sgt G B Anderson RCAF - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27243.
Bomb Aimer: J/10894 Plt Off E Eggertson RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 732.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/91269 Sgt N E Brown RCAF - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27242.
Air Gunner:1303065 Sgt Francis Anthony McCluskey - Rhenen General Cemetery Plot 27 Row A Grave 3.
Air Gunner: 1371551 Sgt A M E Moodie - PoW/Stalag 344 Lamsdorf/PoW Number 27223.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1871
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1942 W1175 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 probably on sandbank De Waard, Waddenzee, off Friesland w/o
28 June 1942 W1110 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 North Sea off the Dutch coast 20 km SSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o
25 June 1943 HR816 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 2 Kempen, Heinsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
18 August 1943 HR817 405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF 7 near Glücksburg, Schleswig-Holstein w/o