Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III BJ729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52509

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BJ729
MSN: VR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meerssenerweg, Maastricht, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:21 hrs local time for an operation to Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin & Feldwebel Friedrich Johrden of the 6./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.
The crew were initially buried at Venlo. Today, all five rest in the Jonkerbos cemetery (Gelderland):

Pilot / W/O. II T.E. Powell R/78675 RCAF / grave 20 C 1-3
Navigator / F/O. F.L. Todd J/10185 RCAF / grave 20 C 1-3
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. J.L. O Grady R/95736 RCAF / grave 20 C 1-3
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. G.J.H. McElroy R/82438 RCAF / grave 20 C 1-3
Rear Gunner / F/Sgt. H. Broom R/85929 RCAF / grave 20 C 1-3

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1868&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/419_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 1942 X3360 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 6 Bedburg-Hau, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
3 September 1942 X3711 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 5 Warnant, Anhée, Namur w/o