Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52518

Date:Friday 2 October 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:7./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4659
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Twente Airfield, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:Twente airfield
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Krefeld in Germany.

The pilot performed an emergency-landing, the crew escaping without injury. The damage was assessed as 80%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1864&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=