Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52560

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7745
MSN: NP-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 20 km SW of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:16 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed into the sea.

Pilot / S/Ldr. P.B. Robinson DFC 36274 RAF / Oostende cemetery in Belgium; grave 9 5 10 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 May, 1940)
Second Pilot / F/Sgt. A.J. Sutton 1290835 RAF / Harlingen cemetery; grave E 3 10 / washed up Dijksterburen hamlet at Kimswerd on 12 October
Flight Engineer / Sgt. G.A. Smith 569386 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 93
Navigator / P/O. W.A. Thomas 130101 RAF / Adegem RCAF war cemetery in Belgium; grave I E 5 (NCO:1181907 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 October, 1942)
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. J.G.E. Davis 1375106 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 74
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. G.L. Ellsworth R/66341 RCAF / Oostende cemetery in Belgium; grave 9 4 39
Air Gunner / P/O. A.H. Hanson DFC 117148 RAF / Middelkerke cemetery in Belgium; grave B 21 (NCO:805404 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 31 March, 1942)
Air Gunner / F/Sgt. P. Silverman 908638 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 76

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1816&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 August 1943 HR944 158 Sqn RAF 1 Berlin-Heiligensee w/o
17 September 1943 JN904 158 Sqn RAF 7 Bois du Revoireau, municipality of Saint-Georges-d'Espéranche, Isère w/o