Accident Short Stirling Mk I BF351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52564

Date:Thursday 10 September 1942
Time:23:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF351
MSN: HA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Philipsland, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:25 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
All seven rest at Bergen op Zoom in Noord-Brabant:

Pilot W/O. II G.E. Milligan R/76763 RCAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 12 F 5
Flight Engineer Sgt. R. Vallance 997279 RAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 1 A 10
Navigator Sgt. J.W. Humphrey 265432 RAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 1 A 8
Bomb Aimer Sgt. M.V. Tate 41611 RNzAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 C 7
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. D. Emeny 650193 RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 C 6
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. R.W. Bowler 1381965 RAF / Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 6 F 9
Rear Gunner Sgt. R.E. Graham 404483 RNzAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 3 C 8

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1818&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1942 W7535 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 8 Colombes, Hauts-de-Seine département w/o
3 July 1942 N3718 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Zuid-Holland mis
21 August 1942 BF319 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Langwedel, Schleswig-Holstein w/o