Accident Bensen KeB N9672Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5260

Date:Sunday 22 November 1970
Time:09:55
Type:Bensen KeB
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9672Z
MSN: KEB-1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
rotor installed by plt.Rotor spindle retaining nut not safetied.Rotor assy separated from mast.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX71FUG26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB