Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3654,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52610

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1942
Time:02:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3654
MSN: SR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kimswerd, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:45 hrs local time for an operation to Osnabrück in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
All six rest in the Kimswerd cemetery:

Pilot / P/O. E.H. Brown J/15685 RCAF / grave 34 5
Second Pilot / Sgt. E.S. Thomas 1312704 RAF / grave 34 1
Observer / F/Sgt. T. McBride 58174 RCAF / grave 34 3
Wireless Operator / Sgt. W.J. Justice 1280784 RAF / grave 34 4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. D.H. Methven 967928 RAF / grave 34 6
Air Gunner / Sgt. J. Skipsey 10141853 RAF / grave 34 2

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=X3654&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps