Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52622

Date:Monday 10 August 1942
Time:03:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:405 (Vancouver) Sqn RCAF
Registration: W7709
MSN: LQ-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Van Steeg farm (Vlagberg - Peelkant) at Sint Anthonis, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:50 hrs local time for an operation to Osnabrück in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
All seven rest at Eindhoven:

Pilot / F/Lt. D.J. Bain 41243 RAF / grave JJ 100
Flight Engineer / Sgt. W.A. Hill R/7775 RCAF / grave JJ 103
Observer / P/O. R.H. Vaughan 118660 RAF / grave JJ 101
Observer / P/O. T.MacW. Calderwood 118607 RAF / grave JJ 104
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. T.G. Morgan 1253408 RAF / grave JJ 102
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. F.E. Gibbons R/61613 RCAF / grave JJ 111
Air Gunner / Sgt. H.P. Gover 798560 RAF / grave JJ 105

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1767&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

Media: