Mid-air collision Incident Fairey Swordfish Mk I W5974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52625

Date:Sunday 9 August 1942
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SWOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Swordfish Mk I
Owner/operator:811 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: W5974
MSN: 1B (call sign)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 5 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Gardening (mine-laying) - IJmuiden - Texel area off Noord-Holland.
The aircraft suffered a mid-air collision with Swordfish DK751 (https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/wiki.php?id=52626).
Both crew members were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot / Sub Lt. P.W. Bentley RNVR / (Alias Pierre Fauvet) / captured off Texel island
Observer / Sub Lt. H.G. Mays RNVR / captured 22 August in the Scheldt estuary, rescued by German vessel

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1766A