Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1237,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52628

Date:Friday 7 August 1942
Time:04:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1237
MSN: EY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:49 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Five of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot / F/O. J.M.J.A. d'Ursel Chevalier of the Order of 60506 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 66
Flight Engineer / F/Sgt. W.E.S. Luck 562643 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 75
Navigator / Sgt. W.J. Cole 1379680 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 80
Wireless Operator / F/Sgt. A.G. Johnston R/59551 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 104
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. G.W. Scott 1262777 RAF / Hoek van Holland cemetery; grave F 18 / from New Zealand
Air Gunner / Sgt. J.G.A. Hoare 1289983 RAF / Hoek van Holland cemetery; grave F 19 / washed up Hoek van Holland 22 September
Air Gunner / Sgt. G.J.M. Cantwell 798616 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 98

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1761&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 July 1943 JD375 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Rengen, Daun, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o