Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52632

Date:Thursday 6 August 1942
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1215
MSN: NP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bovenheigraaf - Bovenpad roads, Oldebroek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:13 hrs for an operation to Bochum in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant August Geiger of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield.
One of the crew members managed to evade capture:

Pilot P/O. C.H. Phillips 402537 RAAF / Oldebroek cemetery; grave 7
Flight Engineer Sgt. D.H. Furness 571405 RAF / prisoner of war
Navigator P/O. L.V. Harvey 400239 RAAF / prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer Sgt. E.G. Price R/84592 RCAF / evader
Wireless Operator Sgt. W.A. Thompson 1310697 RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner P/O. J.E. Marshall 117005 RAF / Oldebroek cemetery; grave 6
Air Gunner Sgt. J.W. Byrne 954513 RAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1758&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1944 HX334 158 Sqn RAF 0 Bokrijk monastery, Genk, Limburg w/o