Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52633

Date:Thursday 6 August 1942
Time:00:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1180
MSN: EY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint Odiliënberg - Posterholt; Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:55 hrs for an operation to Bochum in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Hans-Dieter Frank & Unteroffizier Erich Gotter of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Venlo airfield.
Those who did not survive were initially buried at Venlo. Today, they rest in Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland:

Pilot / W/O. J.C. Stevens 1109282 RAF / prisoner of war
Flight Engineer / Sgt. A. Greenacre 566668 RAF / prisoner of war
Navigator / F/Lt. R. Shipley 136330 RAF / prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. D. Willoughby 1053157 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. J.W. Clarke 943810 RAF / grave 12 I 1
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. H.M. Gall 405205 RAAF / grave 8 G 2
Air Gunner / Sgt. J.R. Gilbert R/109657 RCAF / grave 8 G 1

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1756&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 W7698 78 Sqn RAF 3 near Genneper Weg 2, Reichswald at Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
26 June 1942 W1067 78 Sqn RAF 3 IJsselmeer SSW of Hindeloopen, Friesland w/o
27 July 1942 W1184 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
12 August 1942 W1115 78 Sqn RAF 2 Igstadt, Wiesbaden, Hessen w/o
12 August 1942 W1061 78 Sqn RAF 2 Wommelgem, Antwerp w/o
29 August 1942 W7809 78 Sqn RAF 7 Abstract, Overijse, Flemish Brabant w/o
10 September 1942 DT491 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 September 1942 R9447 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland mis
26 September 1942 W7822 78 Sqn RAF 8 Wadden Sea 1.5 km E of Hörnum, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
1 October 1942 W1036 78 Sqn RAF 4 Sehestedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
2 October 1942 W1275 78 Sqn RAF 6 north of Herongen, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 JB962 78 Sqn RAF 7 1 km northwest of Zons, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
28 May 1944 LW519 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o