Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52634

Date:Thursday 6 August 1942
Time:01:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9495
MSN: DY-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sint-Oedenrode, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 22:01 hrs for an operation to Bochum in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Streib & Oberfeldwebel Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Fliegerhorst Venlo - (claim) north of St Oedenrode, north of Eindhoven (5B): 4,700m at 01:18; crashed Sint-Oedenrode 14 km north of Eindhoven.
There were no survivors:

Pilot: 754021 Flt Sgt Reginald Seymour Tadman DFM - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Collective Grave 93-95.
Flight Engineer: 567129 Sgt James Colville - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Grave 96.
Observer: 1330615 Sgt Frank Arthur Frost - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Collective Grave 93-95.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/403809 Sgt Noel Clive Hain RAAF - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ Grave 99.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/81478 Flt Sgt William Gordon McKinnon RCAF - Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery Plot 16 Row D Grave 12.
Air Gunner: 915447 Sgt Arthur Stanley Charles Ellis - Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery Plot JJ
Collective Grave 93-95.
Air Gunner: R/63733 Flt Sgt Stanley Raymond Lupton RCAF - Groesbeek Canadian War Cemetery Plot 16 Row D Grave 13.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1757
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
http://www.102ceylonsquadron.co.uk/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=48

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W7759 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Voortsweg road at Dulder, Saasveld, Overijssel w/o
3 December 1942 W7916 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Couvron-et-Aumencourt (Aisne), 11 km NW of Laon w/o
21 January 1944 JN952 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 near Wietzendorf, Niedersachsen w/o