Incident Dornier Do 217J 1287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52639

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1942
Time:01:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1287
MSN: R4+*S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Heimatflug - non-operational sortie.
While performing an emergency-landing, the aircraft crashed due to pilot error. Feldwebel Ernst Potthast and his two crew members were all injured.
The damage was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1754
Luftwaffe crash book

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1942 1302 Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o