Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52644

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1190
MSN: NP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Scheldt river mouth, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:18 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The pilot performed a ditching and the crew were picked up by a Seenotstaffel:

Pilot S/Ldr. F.P. Hewitt 26055 RAF / prisoner of war
Flight Engineer Sgt. E.W. Clark 1260120 RAF / prisoner of war
Observer F/Lt. J.M. Somerville 77919 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator Sgt. J.S.McN. Stewart 1259557 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. D.E. Sharp 542179 RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner Sgt. E.C. Evershed 1360239 RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner Sgt. P. Sproston 1187329 RAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=W1190&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1942 W7753 158 Sqn RAF 8 Gelsenkirchen-Resse, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 March 1944 LW718 158 Sqn RAF 7 Horsey Gap, Norfolk, England w/o
25 May 1944 LW653 158 Sqn RAF 7 Dongen-Tilburg, Noord Brabant w/o