Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52645

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1100
MSN: TL-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Serooskerke, Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:45 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak over the target and crashed on return.
Two are buried in the Vlissingen cemetery:

Pilot / P/O. C.C. Spencer 1204791 RAF / prisoner of war (NCO:1204791, Gazette of 18th August a942)
Flight Engineer / Sgt. C.A.C. Pithers 5385517 RAF / prisoner of war
Observer / P/O. R. Casey 1181142 RAF / prisoner of war (NCO:1181142, Gazette of 25th August 1942)
Bomb Aimer / Sgt. W.A. Elliot 1105233 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. R. Clarke 1168167 RAF / prisoner of war (Clarke H. in PoW register)
Air Gunner / Sgt. B.S. Braybrook 403470 RAAF / grave C 13
Air Gunner / Sgt. R.T. Morris 1230755 RAF / grave C 12
R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1737&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://wingstovictory.nl/database/database_detail-du.php?wtv_id=175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1941 L9572 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Grosage, Chièvres, Hainaut w/o
29 April 1942 W1053 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 1 Elverum and Sørmo, just east of Lake Movatnet w/o
24 August 1943 JB786 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 3 near Schönerlinde, Wandlitz, Brandenburg w/o