Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I N9062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52646

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:03:10
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:14 OTU RAF
Registration: N9062
MSN: GL-W3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Oisterwijk and Moergestel; Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:53 hrs for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The survivors were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot / Sgt. E.F. Collins RAAF / prisoner of war
Observer / Sgt. L. Lobb 1265566 RAF / Tilburg cemetery; grave A-1-24
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. M.S. Whiting RAAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. G.B. Russell RNzAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1739&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps