Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52655

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:01:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Stab III./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360152
MSN: R4+AD, grüne A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poortugaal, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Düsseldorf in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by Halifax BB195 of 76 Squadron RAF.
"On 31st July/1st August 1942 P/O Waite was flying Halifax BB195 on Ops to Düsseldorf when the aircraft was attacked by enemy night fighters, one of his air gunners was killed in the attack but the other gunner fought off and shot down one of their attackers over Holland. P/O Waite was able to bring the aircraft back to England but the aircraft was badly damaged and the remaining crew baled out over Essex leaving the aircraft to crash near Chelmsford."
The three crew members were recovered in late 1994 and laid to rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery, Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Hauptmann Herbert Bönsch / grave AZ-7-170
Bordfunker / Feldwebel Otto Böttscher / grave AZ-7-171
Bordschütze / Unteroffizier August Willi / grave AZ-7-169

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1750&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/bb222.html
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps