Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52658

Date:Thursday 30 July 1942
Time:00:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:138 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9230
MSN: NF-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Vossenweg road, Holten, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
SD / SOE (Special Duties / Special Operations Executive) operation - Lettuce 5

The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant August Geiger of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 F-4 from Twente airfield.
All seven crew members rest at the Holten cemetery:

Pilot / S/Ldr. W.T. Davies DFC 42204 RAF / grave 15 7
Observer / F/Sgt. L.S. Franklin 744909 RAF / grave 15 5
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / F/Sgt. T.M. Gray 970472 RAF / grave 15 3
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. P.T. Wright 960409 RAF / grave 15 1
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. E.H. Kerry 927015 RAF / grave 15 4
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / Sgt. D.F. Staton 1378512 RAF / grave 15 2
Air Gunner / Sgt. G.B. Wood 1215744 RAF / grave 15 6

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1734&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps