Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AG413,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52664

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1942
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:268 Sqn RAF
Registration: AG413
MSN: NM-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 50 km WNW of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:30 hrs for a shipping reconnaissance mission to the area north of Walcheren island.

The aircraft was intercepted by the fighter pilots Leutnant H. Tröger & Unteroffizier R. Haninger of the 4./JG 1, who had been scrambled at 15:08 hrs from Woensdrecht airfield in Fw 190A aircraft.

Pilot / 111253 Plt Off James Nicholas Brady - Bergen General Cemetery Plot 1. Row A. Grave 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=&date=&location=&pn=AG413&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9034-July-1942
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/268_wwII.html
CWGC
Colin Ford (historian 268 Squadron RAF), via SGLO Bulletin 416-08