Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA AL765,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52666

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1942
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL765
MSN: OM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Krommedijk, Egmond aan den Hoef, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boston AL765: Took off at 22:01 hrs for an intruder operation over Alkmaar /Bergen airfield. (NL) 28/07/1942
The aircraft was shot down by light (leichte) Flak while attacking Bergen airfield.
All four rest at the Bergen general cemetery:
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/100818) Richard Anderson RUSSELL (us.pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (NZ404950) Siddele Henry SCHOFIELD (obs.) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (1016944) Joseph Eric PERCIVAL (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (R/91184) John Robert COLLINS (AG) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.BCL 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three