Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52736

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:02:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6082
MSN: OJ-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wons - Noorderwaard; Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:38 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft was damaged by Flak over the target. On return, shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans-Georg Bötel of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) IJsselmeer near Wons at 02:04.
Those who did not survive rest in Makkum cemetery:

Pilot:75471 Sqn Ldr George William Alexander - Wonseradeel (Makkum) Protestant Churchyard Row N. Coll. grave 37. (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 14 November, 1939)
Co-Pilot:67693 Flt Lt William George Barnes DFC - Wonseradeel (Makkum) Protestant Churchyard Row N. Coll. grave 37. (NCO:1286261 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 June, 1941)
Flight Engineer:562956 Flt Sgt Leslie Wiltshire - Wonseradeel (Makkum) Protestant Churchyard Row N. Coll. grave 37.
Observer:120328 Plt Off Cyril William Dellow - Wonseradeel(Makkum) Protestant Churchyard Row N. Coll grave 37. (NCO:921748 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 May, 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Aus/404396 Sgt L C Collins PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 24973.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1166737 Sgt Philip Frank Hickley - Wonseradeel (Makkum) Protestant Churchyard Row N. Coll. grave 37.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1061378 Sgt Leslie Shearer - Wonseradeel (Makkum) Protestant Churchyard Row N. Coll. grave 37.
Air Gunner:1190214 Sgt Richard Thomas Patrick Gallagher - Wonseradeel (Makkum) Protestant Churchyard Row N. Coll. grave 37.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1659&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 September 1942 R9164 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 south of Tongrinne, Sombreffe, Namur. w/o
9 December 1942 W7639 149 (East India) Sqn RAF 7 Fenhouse Farm, Brandon, Suffolk. w/o