Incident Dornier Do 217J 1302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52740

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217J
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1302
MSN: R4+*S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Bremen in Germany.

Bedienungsfehler (pilot error).
The aircraft crashed on takeoff. The landing gear broke away. The crew was unhurt.
The damage was assessed as 70%.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1664
KTB FlH Gilze-Rijen

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1942 1287 8./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o