Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52779

Date:Monday 22 June 1942
Time:02:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5398
MSN: F8+DP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dolderseweg 158, Den Dolder, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
Absturz infolge Jägerbeschuss. The aircraft crashed due to enemy fighter fire.
The four crew members were initially laid to rest at Amsterdam. Today, they rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Ofw. H. Kopf 53657 Luftwaffe / grave CX-6-150
Beobachter Ogfr. F. Freij 826 Luftwaffe / grave CX-6-149
Bordfunker Fw. W. Beck Luftwaffe / grave CW-5-101
Bordmechaniker Fw. G. Wagner Luftwaffe / grave CW-5-102

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1619&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 1942 1100 6./KG 40 Luftwaffe 0 Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht sub