Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52788

Date:Sunday 21 June 1942
Time:01:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: W1114
MSN: MP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vierhuizen - Houwerzijl; Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:28 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by Flak at 15,000 feet and finished off by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
Five of the crew baled out with Sgt. Salway clinging to Sgt. Smith. Tragically, he was thrown to his death when Sgt, Smith's parachute deployed. He was found near Houwerzijl, 3 km south south east of Ulrum:

Pilot:102559 Plt Off Howard Norfolk - Ulrum General Cemetery De Marne Row 1st Class G/H. Grave 4.
Flight Engineer:567620 Sgt H D Jones PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 330.
Nav ba J/5685 Plt Off E A White RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 301.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:987863 Sgt William Hustler Charlesworth - Ulrum General Cemetery De Marne Row 1st Class G/H, Joint grave 5.
Air Gunner:1101255 Sgt R W F Painter PoW Stalag Luft 4 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 24949.
Air Gunner:981562 Flt Sgt D S Smith DFM PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 39665
Air Gunner:749368 Flt Sgt Ernest Salway - Ulrum General Cemetery De Marne Row 1st Class G/H. Grave 3.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1612&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 May 1942 R9456 76 Sqn RAF 6 Bartenshagen-Parkentin, Mecklenburg w/o
4 June 1942 W1104 76 Sqn RAF 6 Waddenzee W of Harlingen, Friesland w/o
26 November 1943 LK946 76 Sqn RAF 1 Hermeskeil, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o