Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52795

Date:Saturday 20 June 1942
Time:02:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3762
MSN: BU-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Driehoekweg, Stegeren, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Emden, Germany
Homeward-bound, the aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. Possibly, it was damaged by a night fighter of the III./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield.
Those who did not survive rest at Ommen cemetery:

Pilot S/Ldr. P. Nixey DSO 42257 RAF / grave 7
Second Pilot F/O. R. McD. Mitchell J/7330 RCAF / prisoner of war
Flight Engineer Sgt. W.E. Pearson 568448 RAF / grave 4
Navigator F/O. C.D. Noble DFC J/15080 RCAF / prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer W/O. L.R. Burgin 935079 RAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. D.A. Melville 913638 RAF / grave 5
Air Gunner Sgt. A. Buckley 614046 RAF / grave 6
Air Gunner Sgt. J.H. Bailey 1110527 RAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1606&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 W7560 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 0 Westerdeichstrich, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
3 March 1943 EF329 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 Leeste, Weyhe, Niedersachsen w/o
26 July 1943 BK686 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 8 Essen-Borbeck, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o