Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52796

Date:Friday 19 June 1942
Time:11:22-24
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:331 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL637
MSN: FN-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea SW of Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:15 hrs for a Roadstead operation – dive bombing and low level attacks on enemy ships at sea or in harbour - in the Oostende (Belgium) - Vlissingen (Zeeland) area.

The aircraft was bounced by a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A of the 6./JG 1 based at Woensdrecht airfield.
Shot down at 11.22 hrs by Uffz. H. Brakebusch or at 11.24 hrs by Ofw. H. Ehlers.

The Norwegian pilot, Lt. K.T. Jacobson, is missing in action.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1604A
LW Claims by Michael Balss