Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52813

Date:Sunday 7 June 1942
Time:01:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3279
MSN: JN-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee E of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:50 hrs for an operation to Emden in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
There were no survivors:

Pilot F/O. M.J.L. Blunt 403208 RAAF / Nes cemetery on Ameland; grave D 15 9 / washed up Ameland on the 8th of June
Second Pilot Sgt. L.T. Baker MID 655271 RAF / Nes cemetery on Ameland; grave D 15 8 / washed up Ameland on the 7th of June
Observer Sgt. K.S. Preston 1069569 RAF / Kollum cemetery; grave 3 58
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. G.T. Edwards 1284631 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 82
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. W. Jackson 1167723 RAF / Jonkerbos cemetery in Gelderland; grave 7 J 5 / initially buried on Ameland
Air Gunner Sgt. S.J. Morgan 1313175 RAF / Nes cemetery on Ameland; grave D 15 7 / washed up Ameland on the 17th of June

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1588&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1942 Z1608 150 Sqn RAF 1 waterworks Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland w/o
25 August 1942 BJ651 150 Sqn RAF 5 Loonbeek, Huldenberg, Flemish Brabant w/o