Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3674,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52821

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:150 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3674
MSN: JH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Hoeve Oostenburg' farm at Benschop, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:20 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Germany.
The aircraft exploded in mid-air, wreckage raining down at "Hoeve Oostenburg" in Benschop (14 km SW of Utrecht) on land of Mr Van Os.
The crew all rest at Amersfoort cemetery:

Pilot:NZ/39557 Flt Sgt Thomas Kay RNZAF - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 34.
Co-Pilot:1382014 Sgt Harold Rueben Camfield - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 32.
Observer:R/77310 Flt Sgt Allan Dease Robert RCAF - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 36.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/72104 Flt Sgt John Robert Cooper RCAF - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 33.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1176413 Sgt Gilbert Frederick Cummings Bonner - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 37.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:1181870 Sgt John James Clifton - Amersfoort (Old Leusden) Cemetery Plot 13. Row 3. Grave 35.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1580&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942

Media: