Incident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52854

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1612
MSN: SR-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galder, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:10 hrs for participation in the first 1000 bomber raid with target Köln, Germany.
The aircraft suffered engine trouble; all crew bailed out. Possibly, the aircraft had been damaged by a Ju 88C night fighter based at Gilze-Rijen airfield, belonging to Nachtjagdgeschwader 2.
The five crew members were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot:104557 Plt Off C H R Read Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 383.
Navigator:112741 Plt Off D H Davidson Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 371.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/19238 Sgt R G Killwyn RCAF - Injured-Fractured Leg. Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 12671
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1062204 Sgt M Doherty Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 405.
Air Gunner:647858 Sgt R D Charles Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 400.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1546&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
RAF Prisoners of War
Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1942 X3651 101 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Bourn unk